Bird originating in the Americas, also called scarlet ibis, the guará is found in areas of the Amazon near the Atlantic Ocean.
In northern Brazil, this bird lives in flocks, makes its nest in the trees at the edge of the flails and coastal mudflats in colonies integrated with cormorants and herons. They are sociable and gregarious birds, fish and relax together. They move as necessary to find food. They are sighted in swamps, estuaries and beaches feeding on insects, worms, amphibians, reptiles, plants, and especially the crab called "Uca maracoani."
Males of this species are slightly larger than females. The adult bird is approximately 58 cm, has a long neck, beak brown, long, thin, bent down, tail short and full, and the ends of the wings black.
In the breeding season, the rainy season, males change the color of its beak to black and red color becomes more intense. The female lays two or three eggs a greenish color tinged with brown spots. The puppy is born with white feathers, which change color to gray or brown. Only because the carotenoid-rich food they eat shellfish existing, adults turn their feathers and boast a lovely shade of red-crimson live.
The nest building and incubation of eggs are made by the couple and hatching takes about 23 days. The chicks leave the nest at three weeks, while still fly featuring neutral colors.
In nature, these birds can live over 20 years. When in captivity, due to the change of power, the guará loses its red color and feathered color is pink.
THRESKIONITHINAE - Eudocimus ruber
COLEÇÃO: AMAZÔNIA, O MUNDO DAS MULHERES DO NORTE
Na Amazônia, do século XIX, devido à cobiça pela borracha, Wawatu, cunhatã do clã Aruak, tem sua aldeia dizimada por brancos. Apesar de ser forçada a viajar para um local desconhecido, casar-se com guerreiro de origem Karib e sofrer com as diferenças de costumes de seus familiares, ela se apaixona.
QUER GANHAR 24 E-BOOKS GRÁTIS E CONCORRER A PRÊMIOS MENSAIS?
DIGITE E-MAIL, CLIQUE EM ENVIAR E RECEBA DE 15 EM 15 DIAS UM E-BOOK...