GREAT EGRET AND SMALL EGRET
The egret is a bird native to tropical regions, found widely in the wild in the Amazon region, inhabiting areas near rivers and lakes.
These animals are diurnal, migratory, feed primarily on fish, insects and small aquatic animals, and gather in flocks during the breeding season.
The male and female egret have similar appearance, with no sexual dimorphism: they have white feathers covering the entire body, including its long neck and only during the breeding season produce great egret feathers special calls.
In mating season, the egret build their nests of sticks on trees, in colonies, forming nests. Females lay 3-7 eggs greenish or bluish-green or white. The parents take turns in caring for the offspring. The eggs are incubated for about 25 days. The cubs are born blind and without feathers. The couple takes care of the puppies while they are in the nest and learn to fly.
The main differences between the egret are:
GREAT EGRET (Casmerodius albus, syn. Ardea alba)
• It measures about 90 cm.
• The beak is long and yellow.
• The legs and toes were black.
• The iris is yellow.
• Fly with the neck retracted and extended legs.
• The behavior, while fishing, is to walk slowly in shallow waters of the lake or stay almost motionless waiting for prey.
SMALL EGRET (Egretta thula)
• It measures about 55 cm.
• The tip of the beak and legs are black.
• base of the beak and feet are yellow.
• Has elongated neck feathers.
• The behavior, while fishing is to run on the banks, or move one foot over the water, trying to attract the fish.
ARDEIDAE - Ardea Alba e Egretta thula
Na Amazônia, do século XIX, devido à cobiça pela borracha, Wawatu, cunhatã do clã Aruak, tem sua aldeia dizimada por brancos. Apesar de ser forçada a viajar para um local desconhecido, casar-se com guerreiro de origem Karib e sofrer com as diferenças de costumes de seus familiares, ela se apaixona.
QUER GANHAR 24 E-BOOKS GRÁTIS E CONCORRER A PRÊMIOS MENSAIS?
DIGITE E-MAIL, CLIQUE EM ENVIAR E RECEBA DE 15 EM 15 DIAS UM E-BOOK...